Terms and Conditions

INTRODUCTION

Welcome to the official site (the "Site") of the Greek societe anonyme under the name "Marina Raphael Societe Anonyme for The Production and Trade of Fashion Items" (the "Company").

By accessing or using the Site, you are acknowledging that you have read, understood, and unreservedly agreed to be bound by the following terms and conditions (the "Terms and Conditions"), including our privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy"), setting out our privacy practices and also governing your visit to the Site.

USER OBLIGATIONS

In the access or use of the Site, you shall comply with these Terms and Conditions and shall act always in accordance with law. Please read these Terms and Conditions carefully. You may not make any change or alteration to the Site or the contents thereof and may not impair in any way the operation of the Site and shall be liable for any losses and damages incurred by the Company or any third party.

ACCURACY OF INFORMATION

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that any information included in the Site is as accurate as possible. However, we do not warrant that such information is error-free, accurate, complete or updated.

DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES & LIABILITY

The Site, and any content available on the Site, are provided on an "as-is" and "as available" basis, unless otherwise specified in writing. To the fullest extent permitted by law, the Company disclaims all warranties, express or implied, as to the operation of the Site or to the information, content and material and products, including but not limited to all warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. You expressly agree that use of the Site is at your sole risk and you assume full responsibility for all costs associated with all necessary servicing or repairs of any equipment you use in connection with your use of the Site. Neither we nor any of our business partners represent or warrant that the Site will be uninterrupted or error-free or virus-free, that defects, if any, will be corrected, or that the Site is free of viruses or other harmful components; nor do we or they make any representations or warranties about the accuracy, reliability, currency, quality, performance or suitability of the Site or any content available on the Site. In the event of any problem with the Site or any content, you agree that your sole remedy is to cease using the Site. All products listed or purchased on or through the Site are subject only to any applicable express warranties. To the fullest extent permissible by applicable law, we disclaim all other warranties of any kind, either express or implied, including, but not limited to, any implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose, with respect to products and services listed or purchased on or through the Site.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

To the fullest extent permitted by law, the sole remedy for any claim for damages arising out of or related to any product listed or purchased on or through the Site shall be limited to a refund of the purchase price paid for such product. Under no circumstances shall the Company or any of its business partners or its own or its business partners' respective officers, directors, shareholders, employees, agents or representatives, or any other party involved in creating, producing or operating the Site or selling any product through the Site, or any part thereof, be liable for any consequential, incidental, indirect or special damages arising from or in connection with the Site or any content or products made available or listed on it, whether by breach of contract, negligence, strict liability or otherwise. To the extent permitted by law, our maximum liability for any of the foregoing types of damages shall be limited to the amount that we receive for the transaction that gave rise to the claim.

INDEMNIFICATION

All Site users agree to defend, indemnify and hold us harmless for any loss, damages or costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees, resulting from any third party claim, action, or demand resulting from their use of the Site. Any Site user also agrees to indemnify us for any loss, damages, or costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees, resulting from their use of software tools or any other actions they may take that imposes an unreasonable burden or load on our infrastructure or result to any harm to it.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY - TRADEMARKS

All content available on the Site, including but not limited to text, graphics, video files, logos, button icons, images, audio clips, data compilations and software, and the compilation is the property of the Company, its partners or licensors. All brand and product names used in the Site are trademarks, trade names or service marks owned or licensed by the Company, unless otherwise stated. Unless otherwise stated in these Terms and Conditions or as otherwise required under applicable law, neither any content of the Site nor the above trademarks and other marks mentioned on the Site may be used, reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, accessed, modified, or otherwise exploited, in whole or in part, for any purpose without the Company's prior written consent or used in any manner that is likely to create confusion among customers or in any manner that may harm or disparage the Company.

LIMITED LICENSES

Subject to his/her compliance with these Terms and Conditions, each Site user is granted a limited, revocable, non-transferable, non sublicensable and non-exclusive license to access and make personal use and not any commercial use of the Site. This limited license does not include the right to modify or download the Site or any content thereof, make any use of the Site or its content other than personal use, or use any software tools or take any other action that may result to any unreasonable burden or load or harm to our infrastructure. You may only use the Site in accordance with law. Any illegal or unauthorized use of the Site shall automatically terminate the limited licenses set forth herein without prejudice to any other remedy provided by applicable law or these Terms and Conditions.

PRODUCTS

The Company tries to provide information about its products on the Site which is as accurate as possible. We do not warrant that any product descriptions appearing on the Site are accurate, complete, current or error-free. All products available on the Site are governed by these Terms and Conditions and the Privacy Policy. Any kind of information relevant to any of those products is available on the products page. If an item is not available, it will be shown as out-of-stock on its product page and thus cannot be added to your Shopping Bag. It may also occur that a product in stock when you place your order is sold out by the time your order is processed, in which case the Company will notify you by e-mail that your order will not be led and your credit card will not be charged. Any description or specification contained in the Site, the Company's catalogues, its price lists or other advertising is intended merely to present a general picture of its products and do not form any kind of representation. The Company shall be entitled to withdraw, add to or modify any products at any time. Quotations, which specify a price for products, are for information purposes only and shall not be binding upon the Company. All prices indicated for products available on the Site are inclusive of VAT (where applicable) at the current rates and are exclusive of shipping charges and taxes, duties or charges on e-commerce transactions. The total cost of your order is the price of products ordered including VAT and shipping charges as set out in the Shipping Policy section below.

CREATING AN ACCOUNT

Before you may purchase any products on the Site, you must open an account with us. To register and create an account click here and fill in the required fields with your personal information. All of the information you provide will be limited to what is strictly necessary and proportionate for the processing of your order and will be held in accordance with our Privacy Policy. By entering any information on the Site, you represent and warrant that:

(i) you are at least 18 years of age and have full legal capacity (or at least 16 years of age and have obtained parental consent);
(ii) you are using your actual identity;
(iii) you have provided only true, accurate, current and complete information; and
(iv) in case of any changes in your information, you will promptly update the information that you provide to us in order to keep it true, accurate, current and complete at all times.

You will keep strictly confidential any information related to your account and any passwords issued to you for your use of or access to the Site and you agree not to allow any other person to use any username(s) or password(s) issued to you nor disclose such information to any third party and you undertake to restrict third party access to any information pertaining to your account. You shall bear all responsibility for all activity that occurs under your account or password. We will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to comply with these obligations. All information provided to us will be used in accordance with our Privacy Policy. If you wish to cancel a username or password or if you become aware of any loss, theft or unauthorized use of a username or password, please notify us immediately. We reserve the right to refuse service and/or terminate accounts without prior notice if you violate these Terms and Conditions or if we decide that it would be in the Company’s best interest to do so. Please notify us via e-mail [service@marinaraphael.com] for any issue.

SHOPPING ONLINE

You may shop online from the Site by selecting the product you want to purchase, the desired quantity, size or color and clicking “add to bag”. Then click the “Continue Checkout” button and follow the instructions to checkout and complete your order. You may change the contents or quantities of items in your shopping bag at any time until you click “Submit Order”, after which your order will be processed. The Company shall be entitled to reject the order (without notice and without liability), for any reason or no reason at all. After submitting your order, a “Confirmation Order” page will be displayed and you will be provided with your order number. You will also receive an email confirmation shortly after your order has been submitted (which may be placed in your inbox or junkmail). If you do not receive an email confirmation within 24 hours after the placement of your order, please contact us via email [info@marinaraphael.com] for assistance. No order for products shall be binding on the Company unless and until it has accepted your order by sending you the email confirmation mentioned above. In case of any capacity constraints, the Company further reserves the right to postpone and reschedule deliveries and also make partial delivery on confirmed orders.

You may track your order by using your tracking number included in your shipping confirmation email.

If you have any questions or concerns when placing an order or if you wish to inquire about a previously placed order, please email us [info@marinaraphael.com] using your order number.

PAYMENT

The Company accepts all credit cards that are acceptable. Entering credit card information on the Site is secure. All order information is encrypted in order to protect credit card information submitted during the checkout process. For security purposes, your billing name and address must match the credit card information used for payment.

If your credit card is declined your order shall not be processed and you will see an automatic message on your screen. You are responsible for any payments due for any products ordered through your account. If we do not receive payment from your credit issuer, you agree to pay all amounts due to us, including collection costs in case of overdue payment.

DELIVERY AND SHIPPING POLICY

Your order will be delivered within a short period of time following its placement (depending on the Shipping Policy you have chosen) and will be shipped by DHL to the shipping address you have indicated when submitting your order. For shipping your order, the Company has in collaboration with DHL obtained special shipping offers exclusively for its customers. All orders are processed, delivered and shipped on business days only (i.e. Monday to Friday). Any orders submitted on Saturdays, Sundays or public holidays will be processed the following workday. Shipping charges are borne by the client and appear during checkout. Those vary depending on the order amount, the shipping option chosen and the desired shipping address. 

Depending on the country of destination, additional charges (such as sales tax, customs duties etc.) may apply. In case an order may not be delivered in time due to force majeure events (such as strikes, adverse weather conditions etc.) we shall inform you by e-mail in order for you to declare to us if you wish for the delivery of your order to be completed as soon as practically possible, depending on the circumstances.

RETURN POLICY - RIGHT OF RESCISSION

We check for any defects or for bad quality products before dispatching them to our customers. All products are in an excellent condition, carefully packed and dispatched to their recipients. However, if your order contains a damaged item or in case the safety seal (plastic strap, metal clip or other safety packaging) of the package has been tampered with you may return it free of charge (excluding shipping costs) and we will make all possible e orts to replace it. If replacement is not possible, our company will reimburse you. Should your order be missing an item, please email us at [service@marinaraphael.com] and provide us with your order number so that we may trace your order and send you the missing item. With the exception of orders for products with special specifications or customized or adapted products and provided you are a consumer within the meaning of Greek consumer protection legislation ordering the products for your personal use, you may rescind your order (in part or in whole) and return the shipped item(s), within 14 days from the day of its/their receipt, without giving a justification. In such case, the item(s) returned should be in their initial packaging, including all labels, tags and other documents included in such packaging, and at the same excellent condition you received it/them by the Company. In order to exercise the right of rescission, you must notify us of your decision to rescind by means of: (a) filling in the rescission form found at https://marinaraphael.com/pages/cancellation; or (b) sending us a declaration containing your intention to rescind your order, by post at [Paleas tatoiou 12, Nea Erithrea, 14671, Athens, Greece] or by fax at +30 210 8070062 or by e-mail at [service@marinaraphael.com]. Please note that the right of rescission is considered to have been exercised properly, if the notification of your decision to rescind your order is sent to us before the lapse of the aforementioned 14-day deadline. In case of rescission, the item(s) should be sent to us, at the following address Paleas tatoiou 12, Nea Erithrea, 14671, Athens, Greece, within 14 days from the date you notify us of your decision to rescind. Following this, we shall proceed to the refund of the amount paid using the means of payment you used for the purchase of the item(s) returned. The shipping costs for the return of the item(s) are not included in the amount refunded by us. Any risk of loss or damage to the returned item(s) is borne by you until its/their delivery to us. The Company reserves the right to reject the return of any products which have not been returned in accordance with these Terms and Conditions.

CANCELLATION FORM

If you wish to cancel your order, the cancellation will be sent to you by clicking link below. 

https://marinaraphael.com/pages/cancellation

CONTACT US

Should you at any point in time and for any reason whatsoever require to contact us, you may do so by telephone on +30 21062540086, fax +30 210 8070062 or email at [info@marinaraphael.com] or by post at Paleas tatoiou 12, Nea Erithrea, 14671, Athens Greece.

APPLICABLE LAW AND OTHER TERMS

Any transaction executed through the Site or any other activity in relation to the Site and to these Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy shall be governed by Greek law and any relevant dispute shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the competent court of the city of Athens, Greece or any other competent courts according to mandatory legislation. Any provision of these Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy which shall be deemed to be against mandatory law ceases automatically to be valid without in any way affecting the validity of the rest of the terms.

AMENDMENT OF THESE TERMS

You acknowledge and agree that these Terms and Conditions, which include our Privacy Policy, constitute the complete and exclusive agreement between us concerning your use of the Site. We reserve the right to change these Terms and Conditions at any time by posting the changes on the Site. Any such amendment shall be effective once the revised terms have been posted on the Site. Your continued use of the Site constitutes your agreement to all such terms and conditions. We may, with or without prior notice, terminate any of the rights granted by these Terms and Conditions. You shall comply immediately with any termination or other notice, including, as applicable, by ceasing all use of the Site. We encourage you to visit this section of the Site regularly in order for you to remain informed of any changes.

INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy constitutes an integral part of the Terms and Conditions of use of www.marinaraphael.com (the "Site") to which you may have access by clicking here. We may collect, store and further process information about you for the provision of our services to you and/ or for compliance with our legal obligations or, if for other purposes, subject to your consent and in conformity with applicable law. The entity responsible for collection, storage and further processing of your data is the Greek societe anonyme under the name "Marina Raphael Societe Anonyme for The Production and Trade of Fashion Items", with registered seat at [info@marinaraphael.com], Greece, Tel. +30 21062540086, fax +30 210 8070062 and email [info@marinaraphael.com] (the "Company"). To provide you with the best possible products and services that the Company has to offer, we request specific personal information (personal data) when you register on the Site as well as when you make an online purchase in conformity with Law 2472/1997, Law 2774/1999 as well as EU legislation and principles of law, as applicable from time to time. We value your privacy and respect it to the fullest extent possible and necessary for the proper operation of this Site and the good execution of your use of this Site and purchase of products from the Site. We assure you that any information that you give to us on our site is kept strictly confidential.

COLLECTED INFORMATION

The information we request from you may be used to provide our services to you or to contact you for any matter in relation to your order or use of the Site, as well as, subject to your consent, to notify you of the Company products and services, sales and promotions, or other matters that may be of interest to you. This information may also be shared with our affiliates, subsidiaries and/or agents active in the field of distribution and sales of fashion items, and may be used to provide services and other information that you request from us for promotion purposes only. Sharing your information enables our partners to follow-up with you on information you request, to complete your transaction (e.g. for the issuance of invoices) or to perform other services that you may request from us. We do not authorize any of those third parties to make any other use of your information. We may also use your information for market research purposes provided you have explicitly and specifically consented. We do not give out, sell or rent your personally identifiable information to anyone without your consent. We will send personally identifiable information about you to other companies or people when:

  • We have your consent to do so.
  • We need to share the information in order to provide the product you have requested.
  • We need to send the information to companies who work on behalf of the Company to provide a product for you on our behalf and to provide other services, including, but not limited to, payment processing, shipping, order tracking, promotional fulfilment, and customer service. Unless we tell you differently, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us, unless they have your consent to do so.
  • We need to respond to valid legal process. This includes a search warrant, subpoena, or court order, and any other instance when we believe we are required to do so by law.
  • We may disclose any information, including personally identifiable information, we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request. We may also exchange information, including personally identifiable information, with other companies and organizations for credit fraud protection and risk reduction.

CHILDREN

We take special steps to safeguard the privacy of children. If you are at least 14 years of age, you may browse our Site. However, you may not provide personal information to us. For example, you cannot register or make a purchase. The Site is not designed for persons below the age of 18 years and we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from any children.

COOKIES AND IP ADDRESSES

We may place a "cookie" on your computer's hard drive so we can recognize you as a return user in order to personalize and improve your experience. A cookie is a piece of data that enables us to track and target your preferences. The cookie will be stored on your computer's hard drive until you remove it. We may also use temporary or "session" cookies to help you shop. These cookies will expire when you place an order. You can have your browser notify you of, or automatically reject, cookies. If you reject our cookies, you may still use the Site, but you may be limited in the use of some of the features. Some of our business partners may also use cookies on the Site. However, we have no access to, or control over, these cookies and do not accept any responsibility for such use. We may, in addition, use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the Site, track traffipatterns, and gather demographic information for aggregate use, as well as in combination with your personallyidentifiable information for credit fraud protection and risk reduction. Please note that you may at any point in time set your browser to stop receiving new cookies or request to be asked at each time whether you wish a cookie to be installed onto your hard drive.

SECURITY

Various security measures such as SSL are implemented by us in accordance with industry standards to protect the security of your personal information as well as sensitive information (such as credit card number) both online and offline. If you have any questions about security at the Site, you can email us by clicking here.

LINKS

We may provide links to other websites solely for the convenience and information of our visitors. These websites are not under our control and have their own policies regarding privacy that you may wish to review. Please be aware that we have no responsibility for the privacy practices of such other Sites. This privacy policy applies solely to

YOUR RIGHTS

(i) You have the right to be informed at all times of the identity of the entity or person responsible for the collection, storage and further processing of your personal data, as well as the purposes of any such process and the recipients or categories of recipients of any such personal information.
(ii) You have a right to access at any time your personal information stored in our systems in order to confirm the accuracy of the information and the legitimacy of any such process. In this regard, you may apply to us and request to obtain any such information and we are under obligation to respond to you within 15 days from receipt of such request.
(iii) You have the right to object to any such process of your personal information in an attempt to correct, block or erase your personal data (specific objection).
(iv) You also have the right at any point in time to withdraw or revoke your given consent to the process of your personal data, with future effect, by contacting us as per immediately below.

CONTACT US

For any reason and at any time you may contact us at the following address [Paleas Tatoiou 12, Nea Erithrea, 14671, Athens, Greece], Greece, email [info@marinaraphael.com], fax +30 210 8070062 or telephone +30 21062540086.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

As the needs of our customers and our Company evolve, we reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at our discretion. Changes to our Privacy Policy shall become effective as of the date they are posted to this Site. Therefore we encourage you to visit this section of our Site regularly in order to remain informed of any changes. Please note that our rights to use your personally identifiable information will be based on the Privacy Policy in effect at the time the information is used.